Privacy Policy


Last Changes to Privacy Policy: May 25, 2018

We are strongly committed to letting you know how we will collect and use your personal information. The policies below are applicable to data and information collected when you use the SensorLink Corporation (“SensorLink”, “we”, “us”, “our”) network of websites, including http://sensorlink.com (as well as any versions optimized for viewing on a wireless or tablet device) and all other interactive features and communications provided by us (“Service”), however accessed and/or used, that are operated by us, made available by us, or produced and maintained by SensorLink. We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know the kinds of personal information we may gather during your use of this Service, why we gather your information, what we use your personal information for, when we might disclose your personal information, and how you can manage your personal information. 

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered by SensorLink. They do not apply to information that you may submit to other companies or organizations or those to which we may link or who may link to us.

By using our Service, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Service. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of our Service following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively or to personal information already in our possession, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, you should contact us by email at info@sensorlink.com.

What Information About Me Is Collected and Stored?

We collect two basic types of information from you in conjunction with your use of the Service: personal information and non-personal information. Personal information is information that you supply to us, as described more fully below, i.e., when you use our Service. Personal information is any information that can individually identify you and includes, among other things, your name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, credit card, billing and contact information. Non-personal information includes information that does not personally identify you, but it may include tracking and usage information about your location, demographics, use of the Service and the Internet.

Personal Information

As a general matter, you can browse the Service without submitting your personal information to us.  However, there are a number of circumstances in which you may supply us or our agents with your personal information.  The following lists the most common ways in which we may collect your personal information:

  • Placement of an order by telephone or through an authorized representative;
  • Request for customer service, support requests or other assistance;
  • Service related communications, e.g. order verification; or
  • Any other place on the Service where you knowingly volunteer personal information.


Non-Personal Information

In addition, when you interact with the Service, we may collect certain information that does not identify you individually and our servers may automatically keep an activity log of your use of our Service (“Non-Personal Information”). Generally, we collect and store the following categories of Non-Personal Information:

  • Non-identifiable demographic data such as age, gender, and five digit zip code as part of collecting personal information;
  • Device information about your computer, browser, mobile device, or other device that you use to access the Service. This information may include IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language, and other transactional information;
  • Analytics and usage information about your use of the Service;
  • Additional “traffic data” and log files such as time of access, date of access, software crash reports, session identification number, access times, and referring Service addresses; or
  • Other information regarding your use of the Service.


Collection of Information From Other Sources

We also may collect information about you that we may receive from other sources or from our offline interactions with you to, among other things, enable us to verify or update information contained in our records and to better customize the Service for you. We may also collect Personal Information from credit reporting agencies to, for example, determine your creditworthiness, credit score, and credit usage, in accordance with applicable laws.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Like many websites and mobile applications, we use “cookies,” which are small text files that are stored on your computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences and actions.  We may also use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the Service and make it easier and/or relevant for your use.  Like many services, we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to record your preferences, and to track the use of our Service and your exposure to our advertisements. We may also use these technologies to monitor traffic, improve the Service and make it easier and/or relevant for your use.  If you delete your cookies or if you set your browser or device to decline these technologies, some features of the Service may not work or may not work as designed. 

We use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. We do not use flash cookies, web storage, web beacons or other technology that tracks your browsing history across multiple Services.

We use cookies for the other purposes set out below:

  • We use cookies to determine the browser the visitor uses so the site can be designed to work properly with the most common versions of different browsers.
  • We use cookies in conjunction with analysis of your use of our Service and generate analytics regarding our Service.
  • We use cookies to estimate our audience size. Your browser is given a unique cookie that helps us determine whether yours is a repeat visit or a first visit.


How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information we learn from you to help us personalize and continually improve your experience on the Service.  We may use your Personal and Non-Personal Information in the following ways:

General Uses

  • To communicate with you about your transactions with us (including service related announcements) and send you information about features and enhancements on our Service.
  • To communicate with you about changes to our policies.
  • To personalize content and experiences on our Service, including providing you reports, recommendations and feedback based on your preferences.
  • To disclose anonymized Personal Information to disclose statistics and analytics and other details regarding the use of our Service.
  • To optimize or improve our products, services and operations.
  • To detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal.

Use of Your Location Information

Specifically, we use your location information to:

  • Personalize content on our Service;
  • Optimize or improve our products, services and operations;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal; and
  • Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Service.


Who Do We Provide Your Information To?

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose information about your Personal Information collected online to any companies not part of SensorLink.  In no event will we sell or rent your Personal Information as part of a customer list or similar transaction.

Business Partners and Third Parties

We may share your Personal Information with our other business partners from time to time.  You may withdraw your consent to our sharing of your Personal Information with business partners and third parties at any time by following the opt-out process described below.

Third-Party Agents

We have third party agents who act as authorized representatives and resellers. These entities have access to the Personal Information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that Personal Information. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the Service.

Emergency Situations

We may also use or disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Service; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Service or our users; or (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Service or the public.  This includes exchanging information with other companies for fraud protection.

What Steps Are Taken To Keep Personal Information Secure?

We are concerned about ensuring the security of your Personal Information.  We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your device to our servers. Personal Information collected by our Service is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose your Personal Information to you. Please understand, however, that while we try our best to safeguard your Personal Information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

How Can We Transfer Your Personal Information?

Your information collected through the Service will be stored and processed in the United States. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.  By using the Service you consent to the transfer of information within the US and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy. 

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

Following termination or deactivation of your account, we and our service providers may retain information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.  If you have any questions about termination or deactivation of your account, please contact us directly at info@sensorlink.com.

What Happens When I Link To or From Another Service?

This Service may contain links to other services operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy for us do not apply to information gathered through these other services. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties and services. 


Governing Law

This Service is published in the United States. We attempt to protect the Personal Information of all users of our Service and we attempt to comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to the our services, but our Service is located and targeted to United States citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws.  If you are uncertain whether this privacy policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your Personal Information to us. 

Assignment

We may change our ownership or corporate entity while providing the Service. We may also sell certain assets associated with the Service. As a result, please be aware that in such event we may transfer some or all of your information to a company acquiring all or part of our assets or to another company with which we have merged.  Under such circumstances we would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time.  Nevertheless, we cannot promise that an acquiring company or the merged company will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to This Policy

As our Service continues to develop, we may add new services and features to our Service. In the event that these additions affect our Privacy Policy, this document will be updated appropriately. We will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. We do, however, recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use our Service in case you missed our notice of changes to the Privacy Policy. We will not, however, materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of Personal Information we have previously collected from you without your express consent.

What Are Your Choices and How Do You Opt-Out?

We believe you should have choices about the collection, use and sharing of your information.  Although you cannot opt-out of all data collection when you visit our sites, you can limit the collection, use and sharing of your personally identifiable information. 

Collection of Personal Information. All personally identifiable information is provided on a voluntary basis. If you do not want us to collect such information, you should not submit it to the Service. 

Emails and Other Communications. If you would like to alter the type of communications you receive from us, including opting out of promotional communications from us, you may do so at any time by following the opt-out instructions in the email invitation.

Tracking. You also have choices to limit some tracking mechanisms that collect information when you use the Service. Many web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser's setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, certain features of our Service, including the Service itself, may not function properly or remain accessible to you. In addition, you may also render some web beacons unusable by rejecting or removing their associated cookies. Note that if you choose to remove cookies, you may remove opt-out cookies that affect your advertising preferences. For more detail on your ability to opt out, see Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies above.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information.  If you have an account with us, you may review and change your information calling us. You will not be permitted to examine the Personal Information of any other person or entity and may be required to provide us with Personal Information to verify your identity prior to accessing any records containing information about you. We may not accommodate a request to change or delete Personal Information if we believe doing so would violate any law or legal requirement, or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at info@sensorlink.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of ours who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@sensorlink.com.